The rugged, reliable 6B.03 heavy-duty gas turbine is a popular choice for refineries, natural gas liquefaction power, CHP applications, and industrial power. Its ability to operate in island mode, coupled with its 94.6 percent availability, make the 6B.03 an excellent solution for remote installations and extreme operating conditions far from the grid.

World-Class Reliability and Availability

The 6B.03 boasts 99 percent reliability, and with more than 1,200 units installed since 1978, the world has come to trust its dependability.

Leading Fuel Flexibility

Since it can be operated on a wide range of gas or distillate liquids, the 6B.03 allows for the use of the most economically available fuel.

Easy Installation

Standardized architecture and pre-assembled packaging allow for a delivery cycle of 10 months from contract signature to commercial operation.
6b-03-detail
6b-03-web-image-1500x625

6B.03 Gas Turbine (50/60 Hz)

With 99 percent reliability, proven and tested with more than 55 million operating hours, the 6B.03 provides cost-effective power you can count on.

  • Built for extreme conditions—it can handle multiple startups, can operate in island mode, and even features black start capability for volatile grid environments
  • Proven technology, used in a wide range of applications—from simple-cycle operation to cogeneration, and combined-cycle to mechanical drive
  • Three-stage turbine features hot gas path improvement package that incorporates shroud-abradable coating, nozzle diaphragm brush seals, and advanced aerodynamics
  • DLN combustion supports low-cost gas and liquid fuels, including process gases, low calorific gases, and up to 30 percent hydrogen, 50 percent ethane, 100 percent propane, and 50 percent nitrogen
  • Standard combustion supports heavy oils, naphtha, bioethanol, methanol, synthetic gases, and steel mill gases and capable up to 95 percent hydrogen, or heavy fuel oil with up to 200ppm vanadium
  • 17-stage compressor with inlet guide vanes for enhanced operational flexibility
  • 289 MMBtu/hr exhaust energy at 549˚C can generate a high quantity of steam with pressure up to 110 bar for industrial steam without supplementary firing
  • 32,000-hour maintenance intervals
  • Flange-to-flange replacement capability
  • The 6B.03 comes in a preassembled gas turbine package with accessories for easier transport and faster site installation

Former Names:
Frame 6B, 6B 3-Series, 6B-3, 6581(B), 6571(B), 6561(B), 6551(B), 6541(b), 6531(B), 6521(B), PG6581B, PG6571B, PG6561B, PG6551B, PG6541B, PG6541B, PG6531B, PG6521B, 6B PIP, MS6001(B) 

Tools & Resources

Explore our range of tools that let you choose products, keep them up and running, and enhance their power potential.

icon-links-final

Product Specifications

6B.03
 
      Fact Sheet
50/60 50/60 Hz
SC Output
(MW)
44
SC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
10180
SC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
10741
SC Efficiency
(%, LHV)
33.50%
Compressor Pressure Ratio 12.7
Exhaust Temp
(°F/°C)
1019/548
Exhaust Energy
(MMBtu/hr)
290
GT Min. Turn Down Load
(%)
50%
NOx Emission
(@ 15% O2 ppm)
4
CO Emission
(ppm)
25
Exhaust Energy
(MM kJ/hr)
306
GT Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
20
Wobbe Variation
(%)
>+/- 30%
Startup Time - Conventional / Peaking (min) 12/10
6B.03  
Fact Sheet
Block Configuration
(GTs x STs)
1x1
CC Net Output
(MW)
68
CC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
6619
CC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
6984
CC Net Efficiency
(%, LHV)
51.50%
Bottom Cycle Type 2PNRH
HP Throttle Pressure
(psia/bar)
1015/70
HP Throttle Temp
(°F/°C)
1004/540
Reheat Temp
(°F/°C)
NA
ST Configuration (Type) STF-A250
GT Generator Type (Cooling) Air
ST Generator Type (Cooling) Air
Plant Turndown - Minimum load
(%)
59%
Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
20
Startup Time
(RR Hot, minutes)
30
6B.03  
Fact Sheet
Block Configuration
(GTs x STs)
2x1
CC Net Output
(MW)
137
CC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
6557
CC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
6918
CC Net Efficiency
(%, LHV)
52%
Bottom Cycle Type 2PNRH
HP Throttle Pressure
(psia/bar)
1015/70
HP Throttle Temp
(°F/°C)
1004/540
Reheat Temp
(°F/°C)
N/A
ST Configuration (Type) STF-A250
GT Generator Type (Cooling) Air
ST Generator Type (Cooling) Air
Plant Turndown - Minimum load
(%)
28%
Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
40
Startup Time
(RR Hot, minutes)
30
Want to Learn More?