Durable, Compact Design for Diverse Applications

The 6F.03 was built for harsh and remote environments and a wide range of applications, and over 140 units are currently in use worldwide.

Fuel Flexibility Gives You More Options

Capable of operating on a wide range of fuels, the 6F.03 can achieve turndown to 52 percent load using Dry Low NOx (DLN) 2.6 combustion.

Engineered to Address Your Challenges

Its advanced compressor design is aerodynamically scaled from our 7F.04 gas turbine, providing efficiency, reliability, and availability.
6f-03-detail
LM6000-PF+-9_mobile

6F.03 Gas Turbine (50/60 Hz)

The 6F.03’s enhanced flexibility makes it an excellent choice for a variety of applications, as well as a variety of environments.

  • Applications include industrial parks, pulp and paper production, and even aluminum manufacturing
  • Capable of operating on a wide range of natural gas, distillate, and synthetic fuels
  • Flexible layout, including lateral or axial air inlet and indoor or outdoor acoustic enclosures, overcomes space constraints
  • 18-stage compressor with high-strength, corrosion-resistant materials and cold-end drive
  • Robust DLN 2.6 combustion system enables lower emissions—less than 15 ppm NOx or 9 ppm CO—and 32,000-hour combustion inspection intervals
  • Three-stage turbine featuring air-cooled design with integral tip shrouds to reduce bucket fatigue and improve heat rate
  • Online transfer from natural gas to light distillate improves uptime
  • Multi-Nozzle Quiet Combustor (MNQC) accommodates syngas from 20 to 95 percent hydrogen; MNQC employing steam or nitrogen injection achieves less than 25 ppm NOx emissions on syngas 

FORMER NAMES:
Frame 6F, 6F 3-Series, 6F-3, 6FA.03, 6FA.01, 6FA, 6FA+e, 6F Syngas, 6111(FA), 6101(FA), PG6111FA, PG6101FA, and MS6001(FA) 

Want to Learn More? 

Tools & Resources

Explore our range of tools that let you choose products, keep them up and running, and enhance their power potential.

icon-dashboard-final

Our secure customer login experience provides seamless access to your GE information and assets.

My dashboard 

icon-productcomparison-final

Want to learn more about how our products stack up? Run the numbers with our comparison tool.

Compare Products 

icon-power-play-insights-final

Generate performance and download reference drawings and documents for any of our heavy-duty gas turbine offerings.

PowerPlay Insights 

icon-links-final

Product Specifications

6F.03

Fact Sheet

 
50/60 50/60 HZ
SC Output
(MW)
82
SC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
9470
SC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
9991
SC Efficiency
(%, LHV)
36.00%
Compressor Pressure Ratio 16.4
Exhaust Temp
(°F/°C)
1135/613
Exhaust Energy
(MMBtu/hr)
482
GT Min. Turn Down Load
(%)
52%
NOx Emission
(@ 15% O2 ppm)
15
CO Emission
(ppm)
9
Exhaust Energy
(MM kJ/hr)
509
GT Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
7
Wobbe Variation
(%)
+10%, -15%
Startup Time - Conventional / Peaking (min.) 29 / -

6F.03

Fact Sheet

 
Block Configuration
(GTs x STs)
1x1
CC Net Output
(MW)
124
CC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
6160
CC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
6499
CC Net Efficiency
(%, LHV)
55.4%
Bottom Cycle Type 2PNRH
HP Throttle Pressure
(psia/bar)
1044/72
HP Throttle Temp
(°F/°C)
1049/565
Reheat Temp
(°F/°C)
N/A
ST Configuration (Type) ST-A250
GT Generator Type (Cooling) TOPAIR
ST Generator Type (Cooling) TOPAIR
Plant Turndown - Minimum load
(%)
59%
Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
7
Startup Time
(RR Hot, minutes)
45

6F.03

Fact Sheet

 
Block Configuration
(GTs x STs)
2x1
CC Net Output
(MW)
251
CC Net Heat Rate
(Btu/kWh, LHV)
6100
CC Net Heat Rate
(kJ/kWh, LHV)
6436
CC Net Efficiency
(%, LHV)
55.9%
Bottom Cycle Type 2PNRH
HP Throttle Pressure
(psia/bar)
1015/70
HP Throttle Temp
(°F/°C)
1049/565
Reheat Temp
(°F/°C)
N/A
ST Configuration (Type) ST-A200
GT Generator Type (Cooling) TOPAIR
ST Generator Type (Cooling) TOPAIR
Plant Turndown - Minimum load
(%)
30%
Ramp Rate
(MW/minute)
13
Startup Time
(RR Hot, minutes)
45